John & Susan Howell
Family Trees

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames
Search
First Name:


Last Name:



A Genealogical Trace of the Polk Family



Source Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Title A Genealogical Trace of the Polk Family 
    Short Title Polk Tree of 1849 
    Author McGowell, J. K. 
    Source ID S750 
    Linked to William Polk
    William B. Polk 

  •  Notes 
    • Notes from Bill Polk, Kansas City, MO:

      Much of the [1849] "tree" is correct, although there are errors.

      This large "tree" is filed under General Pedigree File No. 224 and the title under which it is filed is "McGowell, J. K., A Genealogical Trace of the Polk Family." At he bottom of the tree is printe d "Entered according to Act of Congress in the year 1849 by J. K. McGowell in the Clerk's Office of the Federal Court of the United States in and for the Western District of Tennessee." A copy is i n the possession of Bill Polk of Kansas City, MO.
      IRN = P-128  NS17103

      Note: A Genealogical Tree of The Polk Family, 1849. This tree is incorrect in that it shows John Polk, son of Robert Bruce Polk, as the progenitor of the southern branch of the Polk Family. Research afte r the publication of the 1849 tree revealed the proper line from Robert Bruce for the southern branch was through his son William, and then William's son William, who married Margaret Taylor. There i s another Polk tree being sold by the James K. Polk Memorial Association of Columbia, TN. which shows the southern Polks (the descendants of William Polk and Margaret Taylor) as being of Robert Bruc e Polk, then John Polk, then William Polk. The text about origination of this tree is printed on the face of the tree and is: "The original drawing was partially updated in 1966 in respect to the fa mily of Governor E. Louis Lowe (the "Fearless Lowe" of James R. Randall's lyrics of Maryland My Maryland) and his wife Esther Winder Polk Lowe. This copy was made for James G. Stahlman of Nashvill e for presentation to the Polk Memorial Association, June 1967." And there is still another Polk tree, this one an updated version of the 1849 tree, which shows the southern Polk line as coming fro m Robert Polk of Maryland, through his son William, and through his son William who married Margaret Taylor. The bottom of this Polk tree (which is sold by the James K. Polk Memorial Association, als o) states: "Revised and reproduced from a tracing of an original which was published in 1849 -- by the Polk Genealogical Committe ---Nashville, Tenn. in 1952." Copies of all these trees are in the p ossession of Bill Polk of Kansas City, MO.

      Text: "William Polk grandson of Robert wife Priscilla Roberts." It was later proven that this William of the 1849 tree, son of John Polk, son of Robert Bruce Polk, was not the right William who was the progenitor of the Southern Polks. The correct William was the son of John's brother, William (Sr.) who had a son named William (who married Margaret Taylor), who should have been shown as the progenitor of the Southern Polks.